Jump to:

Department of Plant Pathology Faculty Members

Richard Bostock
Professor of Plant Pathology, Director of the Western Plant Diagnostic Network
Area of Specialization: Biochemistry and molecular biology of plant-microbe interactions; diseases of orchard crops.
Location: 256 Hutchison Hall
Phone: +1 530 752 0308
[email protected]
Clare Casteel
Assistant Professor
Area of Specialization: Molecular biology, chemical ecology, genetics, genomics and biochemistry; plant-vector interactions; plant-microbe-interactions; plant-insect-interactions; plant signaling and defense; global change.
Office Location: 258 Hutchison
Lab Location: 263 Hutchison
Phone: 530-752-6897
[email protected]
Gitta Coaker
Professor, Graduate Program Chair
Area of Specialization: Molecular biology, genetics and proteomics of plant-microbe interactions; plant bacteriology.
Location: 576 Hutchison Hall
Phone: +1 530 752 6541
[email protected]
Douglas Cook
Professor of Plant Pathology, Director of Feed the Future Innovation Lab for Climate Resilient Chickpea
Areas of Specialization: Legume Species, Food Security and Plant-Microbe Interactions
Location: 116 Robbins Hall
Phone: +1 530 754 6561
[email protected]
Helene Dillard
Professor of Plant Pathology, Dean of College of Agriculture and Environmental Sciences
Location: 150 Mrak Hall
Phone: +1 530 752 1605
[email protected]
Lynn Epstein
Professor of Plant Pathology
Areas of Specialization: Breeding, selection and identification of disease resistance, plant disease control in sustainable agricultural ecosystems, the development of fungi in natural environments, fungal-specific pathways, ergothioneine, microscopy
Location: 282 Hutchison Hall
Phone:+1 530 754 7916
[email protected]
Bryce Falk
Distinguished Professor of Plant Pathology
Area of Specialization: plant virology, virus vector and virus plant interactions, controlling virus infections.
Location: 212 Hutchison Hall
Phone: +1 530 752 0302
[email protected]
Robert Gilbertson
Professor of Plant Pathology
Area of Specialization: Virology and seed pathology, emphasis on applied and basic aspects, including ecology and epidemiology of viral, bacterial and fungal pathogens; molecular genetics, classification and detection of geminiviruses and potyviruses.
Location: 278 Hutchison Hall
Phone: +1 530 752 3163
[email protected]
Deborah Golino
Director of Foundation Plant Services, Specialist in the Cooperative Extension, Lecturer
Area of Specialization: Fruit crop clean stock programs, viral diseases of grapevines and fruit trees, vector plant pathology, phytosanitary regulations and law.
Location: 104 FPS Fac,
Phone: +1 530 754 8102
[email protected]
Thomas Gordon
Professor of Plant Pathology
Area of Specialization: Ecology and evolution of plant pathogenic fungi, fungal-insect interactions, disease control.
Location: 280 Hutchison Hall
Phone: +1 530 752 4269
[email protected]
Johan Leveau
Professor of Plant Pathology
Area of Specialization: Phyllosphere microbiology, bacterial mycophagy, microbial metagenomics, bioreporter technology, single-cell microbial ecology, microbial exploitation of phytohormones, structure and function of plant microbiota (the phytobiome).
Location: 476 Hutchison Hall
Phone: +1 530 752 5046
[email protected]
Neil McRoberts
Associate Professor of Plant Pathology
Area of Specialization: Plant disease epidemiology, systems modelling and analysis, bio-economic analysis of plant diseases. Location: 552 Hutchison Hall
Phone: +1 530 752 3248
[email protected]
Themis Michailides
Plant Pathologist, Lecturer
Area of Specialization: Etiology, Etiology, ecology, epidemiology, prediction, and integrated management of above-ground fungal diseases and postharvest diseases of tree fruit and nut crops and vines in San Joaquin and Sacramento Valleys. Understanding and management of fungicide resistance. Preharvest aflatoxin and ochratoxin contamination in tree nuts (mainly pistachios) and figs. Molecular epidemiology and diagnosis of diseases by conventional and molecular procedures.
Location: Kearney R&E Ctr,
Phone:+1 559 646 6546
[email protected]
David Rizzo
Professor of Plant Pathology, Department Chair
Area of Specialization: Mycology; forest pathology and fungal diseases of woody plants; fungal ecology and systematics.
Location: 386 Hutchison Hall
Phone: +1 530 754 9255
[email protected]
Pamela Ronald
Distinguished Professor of Plant Pathology, Director of Grass Genetics Joint Bioenergy Institute
Area of Specialization: Rice Crop Genetics
Location: 228 Robbins Hall
Phone:+1 530 752 1654
[email protected]
Ioannis Stergiopoulos
Associate Professor
Areas of Specialization: Plant Pathology, Fungal Genetics and Genomics, Molecular Plant-Microbe Interactions, Comparative Genomics, Molecular Evolution, Fungicide Resistance, Multidrug Resistance.
Location: 578 Hutchison Hall
Phone: +1 530-400-9802
[email protected]
Krishna Subbarao
Specialist in the Cooperative Extension, Lecturer
Area of Specialization: Ecology, epidemiology and integrated control of fungal diseases of vegetables. Location: 1636 East Alisal Street, Salinas, CA 93905,
Phone: +1 831 755 2890
[email protected]
Cassandra Swett
Assistant Specialist in the Cooperative Extension
Area of Specialization: Vegetable and Field Crop Pathology
Office: 260 Hutchison Lab: 253 Hutchison
Phone: 530-752-3377
[email protected]
Florent Trouillas
Assistant Specialist in the Cooperative Extension, Lecturer
Location: Kearney Ag Center, Parlier, CA 93648,
Phone: +1 559 646 6566
[email protected]
 

Other faculty members in the Plant Pathology Graduate Program

Dario Cantu
Assistant Professor of Viticulture and Enology Member of the Plant Pathology Graduate Group
[email protected]
Jorge Dubkovsky
Plant Sciences, Member of the Plant Pathology Graduate Group
Location: 122 Robbins Hall,
Phone: +1 530 752 5159
[email protected]
Ed Caswell-Chen
Member of the Plant Pathology Graduate Group
Location: 457 Hutchison Hall,
Phone:+1 530 752 3659
[email protected]
Ed Lewis
Member of the Plant Pathology Graduate Group
Location: 4208 Storer Hall
Phone: +1 530 754 7659
[email protected]
Maeli Melotto
Member of the Plant Pathology Graduate Group
[email protected]
Richard Michelmore
Professor of Plant Sciences
Location: 4311 GBSF,
Phone: +1 530 752 1729
[email protected]
Steve Nadler
Member of the Plant Pathology Graduate Group
Location: 4206 Storer
Phone: +1 530 752 2121
[email protected]
Trevor Suslow
Extension Postharvest Specialist, Department of Plant Sciences
Location: 105 Mann Lab
Phone: +1 530 754 8313
[email protected]
Diane Ullman
Professor of Entomology
[email protected]
Becky Westerdahl
Member of the Plant Pathology Graduate Group
Location: 560 Hutchison Hall
Phone: +1 530 752 1405
[email protected]

USDA Researchers

Kendra Baumgartner
Research Plant Pathologist
[email protected]
Greg Browne
Research Plant Pathologist
[email protected]
Takao Kasuga
Research Molecular Geneticist
[email protected]
Daniel Kluepfel
Location Coordinator, Research Plant Pathologist
[email protected]
Amisha Poret-Peterson
USDA-ARS Soil Microbiologist
Location: 5202 Storer Hall
Office Phone Number: 530-752-4419
[email protected]
Mysore Sudarshana
Research Plant Pathologist, Adjunct Lecturer in Plant Pathology
Area of Specialization: Biology and control of viruses and graft-transmissible agents of grapevines, stonefruits, and walnuts.
[email protected]

Emeritus Faculty

George Bruening
Professor Emeritus
Area of Specialization: Mechanisms of natural and genetically engineered resistance against viruses; biochemistry and molecular genetics of plant viruses and subviral RNA agents
[email protected]
Mike Davis
Professor Emeritus
[email protected]
John Duniway
Professor Emeritus
[email protected]
Douglas Gubler
Area of Specialization: Trees, vines, small fruits
Location: 460 Hutchison Hall
Phone: +1 530 752 0304
[email protected]
Clarence Kado
Professor Emeritus
[email protected]
John Mircetich
Professor Emeritus
[email protected]
Jerry Uyemoto
Professor Emeritus
[email protected]
Beth Teviotdale
CE Plant Pathologist (Emeritus)
[email protected]
Robert Webster
Professor Emeritus
[email protected]
James MacDonald
Professor Emeritus
[email protected]
David Gilchrist
Professor Emeritus
Area of Specialization: Genetic, biochemical and molecular analysis of plant-microbe interactions: mycotoxins, programmed cell death in plant disease, diseases of agronomic crops.
[email protected]
Valerie Williamson
Professor of Plant Pathology
Area of Specialization: Genetics and genomics of root-knot nematodes, nematode behavior and attraction to hosts, nematode identification
[email protected]
Neal Van Alfen
Professor Emeritus
Area of Specialization: Fungal Molecular Biology
[email protected]
Adib Rowhani
Project Scientist, Lecturer
Area of Specialization: Plant virology, isolation and characterization of plant viruses, virus detection techniques. The specific areas of my research are: 1) Identification and molecular characterization of viruses in grapevine and fruit and nut trees; 2) Disease etiology related to viruses; 3) Molecular method development for virus detection; 4) High throughput sequencing and sequence analysis.
Location: 114 FPS Fac
Phone:+1 530 752 5401
[email protected]