Jump to:

Department of Plant Pathology Faculty Members

Richard Bostock
Professor of Plant Pathology, Director of the Western Plant Diagnostic Network
Area of Specialization: Biochemistry and molecular biology of plant-microbe interactions; diseases of orchard crops.
Clare Casteel
Assistant Professor
Area of Specialization: Molecular biology, chemical ecology, genetics, genomics and biochemistry; plant-vector interactions; plant-microbe-interactions; plant-insect-interactions; plant signaling and defense; global change.
Gitta Coaker
Associate Professor, Graduate Program Chair
Area of Specialization: Molecular biology, genetics and proteomics of plant-microbe interactions; plant bacteriology.
Douglas Cook
Professor of Plant Pathology, Director of Feed the Future Innovation Lab for Climate Resilient Chickpea
Areas of Specialization: Legume Species, Food Security and Plant-Microbe Interactions
Helene Dillard
Professor of Plant Pathology, Dean of College of Agriculture and Environmental Sciences
Lynn Epstein
Professor of Plant Pathology
Areas of Specialization: Breeding, selection and identification of disease resistance, plant disease control in sustainable agricultural ecosystems, the development of fungi in natural environments, fungal-specific pathways, ergothioneine, microscopy
Bryce Falk
Professor of Plant Pathology
Area of Specialization: plant virology, virus vector and virus plant interactions, controlling virus infections
Robert Gilbertson
Professor of Plant Pathology
Area of Specialization: Virology and seed pathology, emphasis on applied and basic aspects, including ecology and epidemiology of viral, bacterial and fungal pathogens; molecular genetics, classification and detection of geminiviruses and potyviruses.
Deborah Golino
Director of Foundation Plant Services, CE Specialist, Lecturer
Area of Specialization: Fruit crop clean stock programs, viral diseases of grapevines and fruit trees, vector plant pathology, phytosanitary regulations and law.
Thomas Gordon
Professor of Plant Pathology
Area of Specialization: Ecology and evolution of plant pathogenic fungi, fungal-insect interactions, disease control.
Douglas Gubler
CE Specialist, Lecturer
Area of Specialization: Trees, vines, small fruits
Johan Leveau
Associate Professor of Plant Pathology
Area of Specialization: Phyllosphere microbiology, bacterial mycophagy, microbial metagenomics, bioreporter technology, single-cell microbial ecology, microbial exploitation of phytohormones, structure and function of plant microbiota (the phytobiome).
Neil McRoberts
Associate Professor of Plant Pathology
Area of Specialization: Plant disease epidemiology, systems modelling and analysis, bio-economic analysis of plant diseases
Themis Michailides
Plant Pathologist, Lecturer
Area of Specialization: Etiology, Etiology, ecology, epidemiology, prediction, and integrated management of above-ground fungal diseases and postharvest diseases of tree fruit and nut crops and vines in San Joaquin and Sacramento Valleys. Understanding and management of fungicide resistance. Preharvest aflatoxin and ochratoxin contamination in tree nuts (mainly pistachios) and figs. Molecular epidemiology and diagnosis of diseases by conventional and molecular procedures.
David Rizzo
Professor of Plant Pathology, Department Chair
Area of Specialization: Mycology; forest pathology and fungal diseases of woody plants; fungal ecology and systematics.
Pamela Ronald
Professor of Plant Pathology, Director of Grass Genetics Joint Bioenergy Institute
Area of Specialization: Rice Crop Genetics
Adib Rowhani
Project Scientist, Lecturer
Area of Specialization: Plant virology, isolation and characterization of plant viruses, virus detection techniques. The specific areas of my research are: 1) Identification and molecular characterization of viruses in grapevine and fruit and nut trees; 2) Disease etiology related to viruses; 3) Molecular method development for virus detection; 4) High throughput sequencing and sequence analysis.
Ioannis Stergiopoulos
Assistant Professor
Areas of Specialization: Plant Pathology, Fungal Genetics and Genomics, Molecular Plant-Microbe Interactions, Comparative Genomics, Molecular Evolution, Fungicide Resistance, Multidrug Resistance.
Krishna Subbarao
CE Specialist, Research Plant Pathologist, Lecturer
Area of Specialization: Ecology, epidemiology and integrated control of fungal diseases of vegetables.
Florent Trouillas
Assistant Specialist in the C.E

 

Other faculty members in the Plant Pathology Graduate Program

Dario Cantu
Assistant Professor of Viticulture and Enology Member of the Plant Pathology Graduate Group
Jorge Dubkovsky
Plant Sciences, Member of the Plant Pathology Graduate Group
Ed Caswell-Chen
Member of the Plant Pathology Graduate Group
Ed Lewis
Member of the Plant Pathology Graduate Group
Maeli Melotto
Member of the Plant Pathology Graduate Group
Richard Michelmore
Professor of Plant Sciences
Steve Nadler
Member of the Plant Pathology Graduate Group
Trevor Suslow
Extension Postharvest Specialist, Department of Plant Sciences
Diane Ullman
Professor of Entomology
Becky Westerdahl
Member of the Plant Pathology Graduate Group

USDA Researchers

Kendra Baumgartner
Research Plant Pathologist
Greg Browne
Research Plant Pathologist
Takao Kasuga
Research Molecular Geneticist
Daniel Kluepfel
Location Coordinator, Research Plant Pathologist
Mysore Sudarshana
Research Plant Pathologist, Adjunct Lecturer in Plant Pathology
Area of Specialization: Biology and control of viruses and graft-transmissible agents of grapevines, stonefruits, and walnuts.

Emeritus Faculty

George Bruening
Professor Emeritus
Area of Specialization: Mechanisms of natural and genetically engineered resistance against viruses; biochemistry and molecular genetics of plant viruses and subviral RNA agents
Robert Campbell
Professor Emeritus
Mike Davis
Professor Emeritus
John Duniway
Professor Emeritus
Clarence Kado
Professor Emeritus
John Mircetich
Professor Emeritus
Jerry Uyemoto
Professor Emeritus
Beth Teviotdale
CE Plant Pathologist (Emeritus)
Robert Webster
Professor Emeritus
James McDonald
Professor Emeritus
David Gilchrist
Professor Emeritus
Area of Specialization: Genetic, biochemical and molecular analysis of plant-microbe interactions: mycotoxins, programmed cell death in plant disease, diseases of agronomic crops.
Valerie Williamson
Professor of Plant Pathology
Area of Specialization: Genetics and genomics of root-knot nematodes, nematode behavior and attraction to hosts, nematode identification
Neal Van Alfen
Professor Emeritus
Area of Specialization: Fungal Molecular Biology